The 78th Annual Academy Award Nominees
watch it live Sunday March 5th on ABC @ 8pm EST

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Terrence Howard in “Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
  • Heath Ledger in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)
  • David Strathairn in “Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)

______________________________________________________

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • George Clooney in “Syriana” (Warner Bros.)
  • Matt Dillon in “Crash” (Lions Gate)
  • Paul Giamatti in “Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
  • William Hurt in “A History of Violence” (New Line)

______________________________________________________________

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Judi Dench in “Mrs. Henderson Presents” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Felicity Huffman in “Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)
  • Keira Knightley in “Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features)
  • Charlize Theron in “North Country” (Warner Bros.)
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)

______________________________________________________

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Junebug” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Catherine Keener in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Frances McDormand in “North Country” (Warner Bros.)
  • Rachel Weisz in “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)
  • Michelle Williams in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)

______________________________________________________

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Howl’s Moving Castle” (Buena Vista) Hayao Miyazaki
  • “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride” (Warner Bros.) Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
  • “Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (DreamWorks Animation SKG) Nick Park and Steve Box

______________________________________________________

Achievement in art direction

  • “Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures) Art Direction: Jim Bissell Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Stuart Craig Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “King Kong” (Universal) Art Direction: Grant Major Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
  • “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Art Direction: John Myhre
    Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
  • “Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features) Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

______________________________________________________

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Batman Begins” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
  • “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Good Night, and Good Luck.” Robert Elswit (Warner Independent Pictures)
  • “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dion Beebe
  • “The New World” (New Line) Emmanuel Lubezki

______________________________________________________

Achievement in costume design

  • “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” (Warner Bros.) Gabriella Pescucci
  • “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Colleen Atwood
  • “Mrs. Henderson Presents” (The Weinstein Company) Sandy Powell
  • “Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox) Arianne Phillips

______________________________________________________

Achievement in directing

  • “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Ang Lee
  • “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Bennett Miller
  • “Crash” (Lions Gate) Paul Haggis
  • “Good Night, and Good Luck.” George Clooney (Warner Independent Pictures)
  • “Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks) Steven Spielberg

______________________________________________________

Best documentary feature

  • “Darwin’s Nightmare” (International Film Circuit) Hubert Sauper A Mille et Une Production
  • “Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room” Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot (Magnolia Pictures) An HDNet Films Production
  • “March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures) Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau A Bonne Pioche Production
  • “Murderball” (THINKFilm) Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro An Eat Films Production
  • “Street Fight” Marshall Curry A Marshall Curry Production

______________________________________________________

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty Dan Krauss of the Bang Bang Club” A Dan Krauss Production
  • “God Sleeps in Rwanda” Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman An Acquaro/Sherman Production
  • “The Mushroom Club” Steven Okazaki A Farallon Films Production
  • “A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson of Norman Corwin” A NomaFilms Production

______________________________________________________

Achievement in film editing

  • “Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features) Claire Simpson
  • “Crash” (Lions Gate) Hughes Winborne
  • “Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks) Michael Kahn
  • “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox) Michael McCusker

______________________________________________________

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Don’t Tell” Italy A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production
  • “Joyeux Noël” France A Nord-Ouest Production
  • “Paradise Now” Palestine An Augustus Film Production
  • “Sophie Scholl – The Final Days” Germany A Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production
  • “Tsotsi” South Africa A Moviworld Production

______________________________________________________

Achievement in makeup

  • “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista) Howard Berger and Tami Lane
  • “Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax) David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
  • “Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith” Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley (20th Century Fox)

______________________________________________________

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Gustavo Santaolalla
  • “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
  • “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Williams
  • “Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks) John Williams
  • “Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

______________________________________________________

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “In the Deep” from Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
  • “Crash” (Lions Gate) Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
  • “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman
  • “Hustle & Flow” and Paul Beauregard (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
  • “Travelin’ Thru” from Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton “Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)

______________________________________________________

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers A River Road Entertainment Production
  • “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, An A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/ Producers Infinity Media Production
  • “Crash” (Lions Gate) Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production
  • “Good Night, and Good Luck.” Grant Heslov, Producer (Warner Independent Pictures) A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production
  • “Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks) Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Barry Mendel, Producers Pictures Production

______________________________________________________

Best animated short film

  • “Badgered” Sharon Colman A National Film and Television School Production
  • “The Moon and the Son: An Imagined John Canemaker and Peggy Stern Conversation” A John Canemaker Production
  • “The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Anthony Lucas of Jasper Morello” (Monster Distributes) A 3D Films Production
  • “9” Shane Acker A Shane Acker Production
  • “One Man Band” Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews A Pixar Animation Studios Production

______________________________________________________
Best live action short film

  • “Ausreisser (The Runaway)” Ulrike Grote A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
  • “Cashback” (The British Film Institute) Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager A Left Turn Films Production
  • “The Last Farm” Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
  • “Our Time Is Up” Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente A Station B Production “Six Shooter” (Sundance Film Channel) Martin McDonagh A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production

______________________________________________________

Achievement in sound editing

  • “King Kong” (Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Wylie Stateman
  • “War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Richard King

______________________________________________________

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista) Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
  • “King Kong” (Universal) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
  • “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
  • “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
  • “War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

______________________________________________________

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista) Scott Farrar Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney
  • “King Kong” (Universal) Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
  • “War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

______________________________________________________

Adapted screenplay

  • “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
  • “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Dan Futterman
  • “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
  • “A History of Violence” (New Line) Screenplay by Josh Olson
  • “Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks) Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

______________________________________________________

Original screenplay

  • “Crash” (Lions Gate) Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco Story by Paul Haggis
  • “Good Night, and Good Luck.” Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov (Warner Independent Pictures)
  • “Match Point” (DreamWorks) Written by Woody Allen
  • “The Squid and the Whale” (Samuel Goldwyn Films Written by Noah Baumbach and Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • “Syriana” (Warner Bros.) Written by Stephen Gaghan

____________________________________________________

Comments are closed.